Career profile
Last roster:
2020-21
WSH
Career Regular Season
15 seasons (2006–2021)
Games
1062
Goals
353
48th
Assists
454
95th
Points
807
64th
+/-
+155
37th
P/GP
0.76
SHT%
11.8
PiM
908
Trophy Case
Stanley Cup
as League Playoff Champion
Selke
as Top Defensive Forward
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2006-07 | ANH | 16 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.44 | +4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 9.5% | 9 |
| 2007-08 | VAN | 28 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.18 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 10.3% | 28 |
| 2008-09 | VAN / LAK / SJS | 83 | 19 | 21 | 40 | 0.48 | +19 | 53 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 174 | 10.9% | 78 |
| 2009-10 | CAR | 82 | 26 | 38 | 64 | 0.78 | +9 | 77 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 253 | 10.3% | 168 |
| 2010-11 | ANH / NYI | 70 | 25 | 33 | 58 | 0.83 | -3 | 84 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 189 | 13.2% | 58 |
| 2011-12 | NYI | 80 | 32 | 54 | 86 | 1.08 | -2 | 177 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 316 | 10.1% | 178 |
| 2012-13 | NYI | 82 | 36 | 48 | 84 | 1.02 | +1 | 49 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 289 | 12.5% | 151 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 77 | 32 | 33 | 65 | 0.84 | +20 | 59 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 198 | 16.2% | 110 |
| 2014-15 | CAR | 77 | 36 | 38 | 74 | 0.96 | +36 | 44 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 256 | 14.1% | 163 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 71 | 23 | 36 | 59 | 0.83 | +5 | 38 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 235 | 9.8% | 127 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 82 | 37 | 58 | 95 | 1.16 | +36 | 99 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 273 | 13.6% | 215 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 79 | 38 | 35 | 73 | 0.92 | +24 | 54 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 324 | 11.7% | 187 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 82 | 29 | 34 | 63 | 0.77 | +14 | 86 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 269 | 10.8% | 188 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 82 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0.23 | -4 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 8.2% | 45 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 71 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 0.21 | -4 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 10.4% | 47 |
| CAREER | 15 yrs | 1062 | 353 | 454 | 807 | 0.76 | +155 | 908 | 63 | 82 | 8 | -- | 11.8% | 1752 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2008-09 | SJS | 18 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.39 | +3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 13.8% | 15 |
| 2009-10 | CAR | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.50 | -2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6.3% | 9 |
| 2010-11 | NYI | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 6.3% | 8 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | -5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | 11 |
| 2014-15 | CAR | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.60 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 12.5% | 8 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 24 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 0.92 | +8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 72 | 11.1% | 40 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.86 | -3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15.4% | 30 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | +2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% | 3 |
| CAREER | 8 app. | 79 | 18 | 28 | 46 | 0.58 | +5 | 55 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -- | 10.0% | 124 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2003-04 | VAN | 28 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.18 | -2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.7% | 10:42 |
| 2005-06 | VAN | 82 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 0.28 | +1 | 79 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8.4% | 14:03 |
| 2006-07 | VAN | 48 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0.33 | +1 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8% | 16:26 |
| 2007-08 | VAN | 80 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 0.46 | +1 | 79 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 11.9% | 19:03 |
| 2008-09 | VAN | 82 | 26 | 33 | 59 | 0.72 | +8 | 61 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 14.5% | 19:28 |
| 2009-10 | VAN | 82 | 25 | 50 | 75 | 0.91 | +1 | 104 | 5 | 12 | 26 | 11.7% | 19:38 |
| 2010-11 | VAN | 82 | 41 | 32 | 73 | 0.89 | +24 | 66 | 7 | 15 | 30 | 15.8% | 20:30 |
| 2011-12 | VAN | 77 | 22 | 27 | 49 | 0.64 | +11 | 56 | 1 | 8 | 19 | 9.9% | 20:06 |
| 2012-13 | VAN | 17 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.76 | -5 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 11.1% | 18:57 |
| 2013-14 | VAN | 77 | 25 | 18 | 43 | 0.56 | -15 | 81 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 10.5% | 21:49 |
| 2014-15 | ANH | 81 | 20 | 27 | 47 | 0.58 | -5 | 75 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 9.8% | 19:31 |
| 2015-16 | ANH | 79 | 21 | 32 | 53 | 0.67 | +5 | 78 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 12.8% | 19:32 |
| 2016-17 | ANH | 82 | 22 | 36 | 58 | 0.71 | +8 | 83 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 11.8% | 21:18 |
| 2017-18 | ANH | 44 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 0.32 | -4 | 46 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10.3% | 18:02 |
| 2018-19 | ANH | 60 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0.13 | -19 | 44 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5.8% | 16:30 |
| Career | NHL | 1001 | 258 | 315 | 573 | 0.57 | +10 | 920 | 38 | 82 | 175 | 11.3% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 20 | C | VAN | - | - | 67 | 65 | 62 | 75 | 78 | - | - | 47 | 50 | 58 | - | 40 | 44 | 61 |
| 2005-06 | 21 | C | LAK | - | - | 64 | 65 | 62 | 75 | 78 | - | - | 57 | 59 | 64 | - | 40 | 44 | 65 |
| 2006-07 | 22 | C | ANH | - | - | 66 | 65 | 63 | 77 | 80 | - | - | 60 | 60 | 66 | - | 42 | 46 | 67 |
| 2007-08 | 23 | C | VAN | - | - | 68 | 68 | 65 | 70 | 67 | - | - | 60 | 62 | 74 | - | 46 | 46 | 69 |
| 2008-09 | 24 | C | SJS | 70 | 56 | 69 | 74 | 77 | - | 86 | 71 | 88 | 66 | 77 | 89 | - | 61 | 60 | - |
| 2009-10 | 25 | RW | CAR | 69 | 53 | 72 | 84 | 77 | - | 91 | 80 | 84 | 83 | 75 | 81 | - | 63 | 62 | 73 |
| 2010-11 | 26 | C | NYI | 72 | 58 | 68 | 84 | 77 | - | 91 | 82 | 93 | 87 | 76 | 83 | - | 65 | 64 | 76 |
| 2011-12 | 27 | C | NYI | 79 | 48 | 71 | 79 | 73 | 90 | 95 | 84 | 93 | 76 | 90 | 90 | 84 | 66 | 73 | 79 |
| 2012-13 | 28 | C | NYI | 63 | 40 | 71 | 76 | 75 | 92 | 92 | 79 | 84 | 72 | 76 | 80 | 76 | 68 | 72 | 73 |
| 2013-14 | 29 | C | NYI | 65 | 40 | 73 | 76 | 75 | 86 | 62 | 76 | 88 | 72 | 69 | 74 | 72 | 70 | 76 | 70 |
| 2014-15 | 30 | C | CAR | 67 | 47 | 76 | 77 | 75 | 95 | 82 | 75 | 83 | 64 | 75 | 73 | 72 | 72 | 78 | 71 |
| 2015-16 | 31 | C | TBL | 68 | 49 | 74 | 77 | 77 | 89 | 90 | 75 | 87 | 68 | 73 | 72 | 80 | 74 | 80 | 72 |
| 2016-17 | 32 | C | TBL | 86 | 59 | 73 | 84 | 77 | 74 | 97 | 79 | 99 | 80 | 78 | 95 | 55 | 80 | 84 | 78 |
| 2017-18 | 33 | C | TBL | 83 | 45 | 72 | 86 | 76 | 87 | 98 | 86 | 98 | 82 | 78 | 92 | 25 | 83 | 87 | 79 |
| 2018-19 | 34 | C | TBL | 81 | 96 | 71 | 84 | 79 | 78 | 80 | 69 | 94 | 62 | 71 | 87 | 53 | 84 | 88 | 72 |
| 2019-20 | 35 | C | VAN | 81 | 66 | 79 | 78 | 76 | 73 | 69 | 71 | 97 | 55 | 58 | 86 | 53 | 84 | 89 | 68 |
| 2020-21 | 36 | C | WSH | 81 | 66 | 79 | 78 | 76 | 73 | 69 | 71 | 97 | 55 | 58 | 86 | 53 | 84 | 89 | 68 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 20 | C | VAN | - | - | 67 | 65 | 62 | 75 | 78 | - | - | 47 | 50 | 58 | - | 40 | 44 | 61 |
| 2005-06 | 21 | C | LAK | - | - | −3 | · | · | · | · | - | - | +10 | +9 | +6 | - | · | · | +4 |
| 2006-07 | 22 | C | ANH | - | - | +2 | · | +1 | +2 | +2 | - | - | +3 | +1 | +2 | - | +2 | +2 | +2 |
| 2007-08 | 23 | C | VAN | - | - | +2 | +3 | +2 | −7 | −13 | - | - | · | +2 | +8 | - | +4 | · | +2 |
| 2008-09 | 24 | C | SJS | 70 | 56 | +1 | +6 | +12 | - | +19 | 71 | 88 | +6 | +15 | +15 | - | +15 | +14 | - |
| 2009-10 | 25 | RW | CAR | −1 | −3 | +3 | +10 | · | - | +5 | +9 | −4 | +17 | −2 | −8 | - | +2 | +2 | 73 |
| 2010-11 | 26 | C | NYI | +3 | +5 | −4 | · | · | - | · | +2 | +9 | +4 | +1 | +2 | - | +2 | +2 | +3 |
| 2011-12 | 27 | C | NYI | +7 | −10 | +3 | −5 | −4 | 90 | +4 | +2 | · | −11 | +14 | +7 | 84 | +1 | +9 | +3 |
| 2012-13 | 28 | C | NYI | −16 | −8 | · | −3 | +2 | +2 | −3 | −5 | −9 | −4 | −14 | −10 | −8 | +2 | −1 | −6 |
| 2013-14 | 29 | C | NYI | +2 | · | +2 | · | · | −6 | −30 | −3 | +4 | · | −7 | −6 | −4 | +2 | +4 | −3 |
| 2014-15 | 30 | C | CAR | +2 | +7 | +3 | +1 | · | +9 | +20 | −1 | −5 | −8 | +6 | −1 | · | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2015-16 | 31 | C | TBL | +1 | +2 | −2 | · | +2 | −6 | +8 | · | +4 | +4 | −2 | −1 | +8 | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2016-17 | 32 | C | TBL | +18 | +10 | −1 | +7 | · | −15 | +7 | +4 | +12 | +12 | +5 | +23 | −25 | +6 | +4 | +6 |
| 2017-18 | 33 | C | TBL | −3 | −14 | −1 | +2 | −1 | +13 | +1 | +7 | −1 | +2 | · | −3 | −30 | +3 | +3 | +1 |
| 2018-19 | 34 | C | TBL | −2 | +51 | −1 | −2 | +3 | −9 | −18 | −17 | −4 | −20 | −7 | −5 | +28 | +1 | +1 | −7 |
| 2019-20 | 35 | C | VAN | · | −30 | +8 | −6 | −3 | −5 | −11 | +2 | +3 | −7 | −13 | −1 | · | · | +1 | −4 |
| 2020-21 | 36 | C | WSH | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 |
|
$1,100,000 | 3 yr | 2.2% | 20 | ELC | |
| 2005-06 |
|
$913,000 | 2 yr | 1.8% | 21 | ELC | |
| 2006-07 |
|
$839,960 | 1 yr | 2.2% | 22 | ELC | |
| 2007-08 |
|
$1,000,000 | 1 yr | 2.0% | 23 | RFA | |
| 2008-09 |
|
$2,000,000 | 2 yr | 3.5% | 24 | RFA | |
| 2010-11 |
|
$4,750,000 | 5 yr | 8.0% | 26 | RFA | |
| 2015-16 |
|
$7,200,000 | 5 yr | 10.1% | 31 | UFA | |
| 2020-21 |
|
$2,000,000 | 3 yr | 2.5% | 36 | UFA |
2005-06
to KINGS
- Ryan Kesler
to CANUCKS
2006-07
to DUCKS
- Ryan Kesler
to KINGS
2007-08
to CANUCKS
- Ryan Kesler
to DUCKS
2008-09
to KINGS
to CANUCKS
to SHARKS
- Ryan Kesler
- Nick Bonino P
to KINGS
2009-10
to HURRICANES
- Marc-Andre Bergeron
- Ryan Kesler
- Ryan Jones
- NJD 2010 3rd
to SHARKS
2010-11
to CAPITALS
- Kristian Huselius
- Ryan Kesler
- Johan Fransson P
- CAR 2011 1st
to HURRICANES
to DUCKS
- Ryan Kesler
- Ryan Whitney
- CAR 2011 1st
- WSH 2011 1st
to CAPITALS
to ISLANDERS
- Ryan Kesler
- CGY 2012 4th
to DUCKS
2014-15
to HURRICANES
- Eric Gryba
- Ryan Kesler
- NYI 2016 5th
to ISLANDERS
- Ben Scrivens
- Karl Alzner
- Pontus Aberg P
- CAR 2016 1st
- $1,000,000
2015-16
to BLUE JACKETS
- Ryan Kesler
to HURRICANES
2019-20
to CANUCKS
- Ryan Kesler
to LIGHTNING
