Career profile
Last roster:
2023-24
WSH
- Status
- Retired 2 yrs ago
- Career
- 2010–2024 (14 yrs)
- Age
- 38 (36 in 2024)
- Vitals
- 6'1" · 196 lb
- Drafted
-
2007 Rd 7 (#183)
NSH
Career Regular Season
12 seasons (2012–2024)
Games
858
Goals
177
Assists
270
Points
447
+/-
+145
45th
P/GP
0.52
SHT%
9.3
PiM
121
Trophy Case
Selke
as Top Defensive Forward
Unsung Hero
as Unsung Hero
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2012-13 | SJS | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2013-14 | SJS / CHI | 33 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.27 | +8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 6.9% | 11 |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 82 | 20 | 46 | 66 | 0.80 | +19 | 26 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 217 | 9.2% | 61 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 78 | 19 | 22 | 41 | 0.53 | +5 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 154 | 12.3% | 38 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 82 | 14 | 21 | 35 | 0.43 | 0 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 148 | 9.5% | 44 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 0.27 | -2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170 | 5.9% | 66 |
| 2018-19 | WSH / VAN | 82 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 0.29 | -9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 161 | 6.8% | 22 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 82 | 16 | 40 | 56 | 0.68 | +28 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 236 | 6.8% | 37 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 82 | 34 | 42 | 76 | 0.93 | +58 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 273 | 12.5% | 58 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 79 | 17 | 25 | 42 | 0.53 | +21 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 204 | 8.3% | 33 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 82 | 20 | 31 | 51 | 0.62 | +21 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 180 | 11.1% | 33 |
| 2023-24 | VAN / WSH | 86 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 0.29 | -2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 11.5% | 40 |
| CAREER | 12 yrs | 858 | 177 | 270 | 447 | 0.52 | +145 | 121 | 18 | 10 | 4 | -- | 9.3% | 444 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2010-11 | SJS | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.40 | +1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 12.0% | 9 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 7 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.86 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | -3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | +1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.5% | 7 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5.0% | 7 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 17 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.88 | +5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 10.3% | 13 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 18 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.28 | +2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 44 | 6.8% | 6 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.50 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 11.5% | 3 |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 |
| CAREER | 11 app. | 96 | 21 | 22 | 43 | 0.45 | -8 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | -- | 9.6% | 54 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2009-10 | ANH | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.1% | 14:13 |
| 2010-11 | ANH | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 9:48 |
| 2011-12 | ANH | 50 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0.36 | +1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.9% | 12:29 |
| 2012-13 | ANH | 27 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.48 | -3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13.5% | 15:53 |
| 2013-14 | ANH | 77 | 22 | 27 | 49 | 0.64 | +14 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 20 | 13.8% | 16:14 |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 75 | 15 | 24 | 39 | 0.52 | +7 | 22 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 10.1% | 16:55 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 63 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 0.46 | +13 | 31 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.3% | 15:50 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 80 | 18 | 19 | 37 | 0.46 | -5 | 16 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 12.7% | 16:39 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 71 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 0.35 | +4 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.5% | 15:38 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 81 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 0.43 | +27 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 14.4% | 16:18 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 67 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 0.52 | +17 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 17.3% | 16:31 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 55 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 0.47 | 0 | 26 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 15.2% | 14:51 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 80 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 0.33 | -25 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11.7% | 16:42 |
| 2022-23 | SJS | 59 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 0.32 | -6 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11.4% | 16:13 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 9:50 |
| 2023-24 | NYR | 45 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.11 | -12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.2% | 12:15 |
| Career | NHL | 868 | 159 | 199 | 358 | 0.41 | +30 | 251 | 15 | 28 | 60 | 12.1% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 22 | C | SJS | 56 | 45 | 79 | 71 | 68 | - | 68 | 62 | 67 | 62 | 58 | 65 | - | 52 | 48 | 59 |
| 2011-12 | 23 | C | SJS | 60 | 40 | 90 | 70 | 70 | 82 | 95 | 65 | 76 | 53 | 53 | 66 | 59 | 53 | 53 | 61 |
| 2012-13 | 24 | C | SJS | 48 | 35 | 79 | 73 | 70 | 50 | 64 | 69 | 67 | 65 | 52 | 59 | 57 | 60 | 61 | 59 |
| 2013-14 | 25 | C | CHI | 49 | 35 | 81 | 74 | 71 | 59 | 61 | 70 | 69 | 67 | 62 | 69 | 84 | 62 | 61 | 64 |
| 2014-15 | 26 | C | SJS | 49 | 35 | 80 | 77 | 72 | 64 | 73 | 76 | 73 | 70 | 73 | 69 | 83 | 64 | 61 | 68 |
| 2015-16 | 27 | C | SJS | 51 | 35 | 79 | 73 | 72 | 68 | 80 | 74 | 72 | 70 | 69 | 76 | 81 | 66 | 61 | 68 |
| 2016-17 | 28 | C | SJS | 61 | 51 | 85 | 82 | 73 | 65 | 86 | 72 | 90 | 76 | 66 | 89 | 80 | 67 | 69 | 72 |
| 2017-18 | 29 | C | WSH | 71 | 43 | 93 | 82 | 72 | 74 | 89 | 70 | 85 | 69 | 74 | 88 | 25 | 69 | 72 | 71 |
| 2018-19 | 30 | C | VAN | 61 | 41 | 90 | 79 | 72 | 72 | 93 | 63 | 95 | 64 | 70 | 88 | 68 | 71 | 74 | 70 |
| 2019-20 | 31 | C | VAN | 61 | 41 | 92 | 79 | 72 | 73 | 93 | 72 | 92 | 67 | 72 | 88 | 70 | 71 | 75 | 71 |
| 2020-21 | 32 | C | VAN | 61 | 41 | 91 | 79 | 72 | 74 | 91 | 70 | 93 | 70 | 78 | 93 | 68 | 73 | 77 | 73 |
| 2021-22 | 33 | C | VAN | 59 | 41 | 86 | 79 | 72 | 68 | 91 | 72 | 91 | 74 | 71 | 86 | 70 | 75 | 79 | 72 |
| 2022-23 | 34 | C | VAN | 63 | 42 | 92 | 80 | 72 | 74 | 93 | 72 | 87 | 61 | 72 | 87 | 70 | 77 | 82 | 71 |
| 2023-24 | 35 | C | WSH | 61 | 41 | 86 | 80 | 72 | 73 | 88 | 71 | 74 | 62 | 70 | 88 | 71 | 79 | 84 | 71 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 22 | C | SJS | 56 | 45 | 79 | 71 | 68 | - | 68 | 62 | 67 | 62 | 58 | 65 | - | 52 | 48 | 59 |
| 2011-12 | 23 | C | SJS | +4 | −5 | +11 | −1 | +2 | 82 | +27 | +3 | +9 | −9 | −5 | +1 | 59 | +1 | +5 | +2 |
| 2012-13 | 24 | C | SJS | −12 | −5 | −11 | +3 | · | −32 | −31 | +4 | −9 | +12 | −1 | −7 | −2 | +7 | +8 | −2 |
| 2013-14 | 25 | C | CHI | +1 | · | +2 | +1 | +1 | +9 | −3 | +1 | +2 | +2 | +10 | +10 | +27 | +2 | · | +5 |
| 2014-15 | 26 | C | SJS | · | · | −1 | +3 | +1 | +5 | +12 | +6 | +4 | +3 | +11 | · | −1 | +2 | · | +4 |
| 2015-16 | 27 | C | SJS | +2 | · | −1 | −4 | · | +4 | +7 | −2 | −1 | · | −4 | +7 | −2 | +2 | · | · |
| 2016-17 | 28 | C | SJS | +10 | +16 | +6 | +9 | +1 | −3 | +6 | −2 | +18 | +6 | −3 | +13 | −1 | +1 | +8 | +4 |
| 2017-18 | 29 | C | WSH | +10 | −8 | +8 | · | −1 | +9 | +3 | −2 | −5 | −7 | +8 | −1 | −55 | +2 | +3 | −1 |
| 2018-19 | 30 | C | VAN | −10 | −2 | −3 | −3 | · | −2 | +4 | −7 | +10 | −5 | −4 | · | +43 | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2019-20 | 31 | C | VAN | · | · | +2 | · | · | +1 | · | +9 | −3 | +3 | +2 | · | +2 | · | +1 | +1 |
| 2020-21 | 32 | C | VAN | · | · | −1 | · | · | +1 | −2 | −2 | +1 | +3 | +6 | +5 | −2 | +2 | +2 | +2 |
| 2021-22 | 33 | C | VAN | −2 | · | −5 | · | · | −6 | · | +2 | −2 | +4 | −7 | −7 | +2 | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2022-23 | 34 | C | VAN | +4 | +1 | +6 | +1 | · | +6 | +2 | · | −4 | −13 | +1 | +1 | · | +2 | +3 | −1 |
| 2023-24 | 35 | C | WSH | −2 | −1 | −6 | · | · | −1 | −5 | −1 | −13 | +1 | −2 | +1 | +1 | +2 | +2 | · |
2007-08
to CANUCKS
- Nick Bonino P
- NSH 2009 7th
to PREDATORS
2008-09
to KINGS
- Francois Bouchard P
- Johan Ryno P
- Brian Day P
- Mike Murphy P
- Nick Bonino P
- Mario Kempe P
- Chris Hickey P
- Viktor Stahlberg P
- CLB 2009 5th
- VAN 2009 5th
to CANUCKS
- Jordan Eberle P
- Juha-Matti Aaltonen P
- Brady Murray P
- Taylor Dakers P
to SHARKS
- Ryan Kesler
- Nick Bonino P
to KINGS
2013-14
to BLUE JACKETS
- Nick Bonino
- Ryan Spooner P
- SJS 2014 1st
- NYR 2014 4th
to SHARKS
to BLACKHAWKS
- Nick Bonino
to BLUE JACKETS
2014-15
to SHARKS
- Dmitry Orlov
- Nick Bonino
- CGY 2015 2nd
to BLACKHAWKS
2017-18
to CAPITALS
- Nick Bonino
- T.J. Oshie
- BUF 2017 2nd
to SHARKS
2018-19
to CANUCKS
- Nick Bonino
to CAPITALS
2023-24
to CAPITALS
- Nick Bonino
to CANUCKS
