- Status
- Pro 100%
- Age / YOB
- 36 (1990)
- Contract
- $10,000,000 × 2y
- Expires
- UFA 2028
- Waivers
- Eligible
Ratings
Percentile vs 256 d-menContract
Cap hit
$10,000,000
$9.351M remaining
Year 4 of 5
2023-24
2026-27
2027-28
Expiry Status
UFA
2028
age 38
Clauses
1-way
Season so far
in 6 GP
Goals
2
5th
leader50
pace 28
(last yr 8)
Sht%
14.3%
32nd
Assists
0
leader105
pace 0
(last yr 39)
Plus/Minus
0
Points
2
leader126
pace 28
(last yr 47)
P/20
0.30
ATOI
22:32
48th
leader26:27
last yr 22:14
PP share
54%
| G | A | P | P/GP | TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.40 | 22:28 |
| Season | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.33 | 22:32 |
Game by game
- G
- A
- Star of the game
★
★
OCT
NOV
Stats
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | ATOI | P/20 | GW | GT | S | S% | PPG | PPP | SHG | Hits | HTT | FO% | HT | PP TOI | %PP | SH TOI | %SH | EV TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 22:32 | 0.30 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 8 | - | 0 | 3:36 | 53.5 | 3:55 | 48.3 | 15:01 |
| On Pace | 82 | 27 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 55 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 191 | - | 14 | 14 | 0 | 137 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2012-13 | ANH | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | -2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 23 |
| 2013-14 | ANH | 61 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 0.31 | +6 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 6.0% | 48 |
| 2014-15 | ANH | 79 | 11 | 29 | 40 | 0.51 | +7 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 127 | 8.7% | 25 |
| 2015-16 | ANH | 82 | 24 | 48 | 72 | 0.88 | +1 | 60 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 181 | 13.3% | 51 |
| 2016-17 | ANH / NYR | 83 | 13 | 73 | 86 | 1.04 | +18 | 57 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 176 | 7.4% | 89 |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 56 | 9 | 25 | 34 | 0.61 | -18 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 108 | 8.3% | 34 |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 81 | 17 | 54 | 71 | 0.88 | -11 | 52 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 192 | 8.9% | 90 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 65 | 13 | 36 | 49 | 0.75 | -8 | 24 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 144 | 9.0% | 75 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 81 | 9 | 52 | 61 | 0.75 | -16 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 115 | 7.8% | 78 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 69 | 9 | 50 | 59 | 0.86 | -22 | 72 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 121 | 7.4% | 64 |
| 2022-23 | NYR / NSH | 83 | 8 | 69 | 77 | 0.93 | +10 | 50 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 129 | 6.2% | 118 |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 82 | 12 | 50 | 62 | 0.76 | +10 | 36 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 186 | 6.5% | 105 |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 82 | 9 | 35 | 44 | 0.54 | +15 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 123 | 7.3% | 52 |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 76 | 8 | 39 | 47 | 0.62 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 119 | 6.7% | 70 |
| CAREER | 14 yrs | 997 | 146 | 576 | 722 | 0.72 | -10 | 474 | 32 | 81 | 0 | -- | 8.2% | 922 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2013-14 | ANH | 24 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.38 | -2 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14.3% | 20 |
| 2014-15 | ANH | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.67 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 2015-16 | ANH | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | -4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.60 | -4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.83 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 11 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.82 | -2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 11.8% | 5 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 13 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.85 | -4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 6.9% | 35 |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 10 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.80 | -4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 2.9% | 11 |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2025-26 | PIT | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | -7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | 10 |
| CAREER | 11 app. | 93 | 14 | 39 | 53 | 0.57 | -26 | 58 | 1 | 7 | 0 | -- | 9.7% | 112 |
| Shots | Hits | Ice time | PP | PK | EV | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | SAT | SB | Hit | HTT | L# | TOI | POSS | TOI | G | A | S | TOI | G | S | TOI | G | A | S |
| Nov 05 |
|
W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | D2 | 20:37 | 3:16 | 4:27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:52 | 0 | 0 | 14:18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nov 04 |
|
L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | D2 | 22:00 | 2:24 | 0:39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:23 | 0 | 0 | 16:58 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nov 02 |
|
W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | D2 | 22:08 | 3:25 | 3:02 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4:23 | 0 | 0 | 14:43 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Oct 31 |
|
W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | D2 | 23:51 | 3:19 | 6:59 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2:13 | 0 | 0 | 14:39 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oct 29 |
|
W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | D2 | 23:46 | 3:54 | 4:44 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5:29 | 0 | 0 | 13:33 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 26 |
|
W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | D2 | 22:48 | 3:15 | 1:44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:09 | 0 | 0 | 15:55 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 GP | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 24 | 2 | 10 | 8 | -- | 22:32 | 3:16 | 21:35 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 23:29 | 0 | 0 | 90:06 | 1 | 0 | 4 | ||
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | NSH | 16 | 2 | 16 | 18 | +4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 45 | 25:29 |
| On Pace | - | 82 | 10 | 82 | 92 | +21 | 62 | 5 | 0 | 51 | 231 | - |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2011-12 | NSH | 52 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0.31 | +1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.8% | 18:23 |
| 2012-13 | NSH | 48 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0.38 | -7 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5.2% | 23:32 |
| 2013-14 | NSH | 72 | 13 | 27 | 40 | 0.56 | -2 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 7.7% | 26:25 |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 81 | 15 | 40 | 55 | 0.68 | +15 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 7.5% | 26:28 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 81 | 14 | 47 | 61 | 0.75 | -3 | 43 | 3 | 6 | 24 | 7.1% | 25:29 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 72 | 12 | 37 | 49 | 0.68 | +7 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 5.5% | 25:04 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 75 | 14 | 39 | 53 | 0.71 | +24 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 20 | 5.5% | 24:28 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 82 | 15 | 41 | 56 | 0.68 | +9 | 42 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 5.5% | 25:10 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 69 | 16 | 49 | 65 | 0.94 | +22 | 41 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 6.2% | 25:47 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 48 | 8 | 25 | 33 | 0.69 | -11 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 5.7% | 24:21 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 80 | 23 | 73 | 96 | 1.20 | +13 | 46 | 2 | 11 | 37 | 8.2% | 25:33 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 67 | 18 | 41 | 59 | 0.88 | +5 | 36 | 5 | 8 | 24 | 6.7% | 25:10 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 82 | 23 | 62 | 85 | 1.04 | +12 | 45 | 5 | 9 | 33 | 8.6% | 24:38 |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 53 | 9 | 29 | 38 | 0.72 | -26 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 6.0% | 25:02 |
| 2025-26 | NSH | 68 | 13 | 42 | 55 | 0.81 | -15 | 30 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 7.2% | 24:53 |
| 2026-27 | NSH | 16 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 1.13 | +4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4.4% | 25:29 |
| Career | NHL | 1046 | 205 | 592 | 797 | 0.76 | +48 | 441 | 39 | 69 | 295 | 6.7% | - |
Trophy Case
Norris
as Top Defenseman
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Defensemen, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | 22 | D | ANH | 54 | 36 | 81 | 73 | 75 | 57 | 55 | 59 | 30 | 52 | 54 | 68 | 58 | 56 | 57 | 60 |
| 2013-14 | 23 | D | ANH | 56 | 36 | 88 | 74 | 71 | 84 | 82 | 59 | 30 | 58 | 59 | 74 | 58 | 58 | 57 | 67 |
| 2014-15 | 24 | D | ANH | 53 | 35 | 87 | 76 | 71 | 95 | 85 | 63 | 30 | 62 | 64 | 83 | 74 | 60 | 57 | 70 |
| 2015-16 | 25 | D | ANH | 54 | 36 | 86 | 80 | 71 | 98 | 93 | 69 | 30 | 68 | 65 | 87 | 71 | 62 | 57 | 73 |
| 2016-17 | 26 | D | NYR | 69 | 52 | 84 | 88 | 71 | 89 | 98 | 83 | 25 | 80 | 63 | 87 | 63 | 67 | 68 | 77 |
| 2017-18 | 27 | D | NYR | 71 | 43 | 91 | 89 | 71 | 92 | 94 | 88 | 25 | 75 | 60 | 85 | 25 | 69 | 71 | 76 |
| 2018-19 | 28 | D | NYR | 76 | 44 | 89 | 90 | 71 | 91 | 91 | 84 | 25 | 76 | 60 | 88 | 61 | 71 | 73 | 77 |
| 2019-20 | 29 | D | NYR | 67 | 42 | 85 | 90 | 74 | 93 | 96 | 81 | 25 | 75 | 60 | 86 | 63 | 71 | 74 | 76 |
| 2020-21 | 30 | D | NYR | 71 | 53 | 83 | 90 | 74 | 95 | 93 | 90 | 25 | 84 | 63 | 81 | 61 | 73 | 76 | 77 |
| 2021-22 | 31 | D | NYR | 69 | 47 | 85 | 90 | 74 | 92 | 90 | 86 | 25 | 78 | 61 | 75 | 60 | 74 | 77 | 75 |
| 2022-23 | 32 | D | NSH | 71 | 43 | 83 | 90 | 74 | 93 | 90 | 89 | 25 | 84 | 68 | 75 | 60 | 77 | 80 | 76 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | D | PIT | 71 | 43 | 84 | 90 | 74 | 93 | 91 | 89 | 25 | 75 | 66 | 75 | 53 | 79 | 83 | 76 |
| 2024-25 | 34 | D | PIT | 67 | 52 | 84 | 84 | 74 | 91 | 92 | 97 | 25 | 80 | 67 | 71 | 53 | 81 | 85 | 75 |
| 2025-26 | 35 | D | PIT | 71 | 43 | 89 | 78 | 74 | 92 | 70 | 87 | 25 | 73 | 60 | 77 | 61 | 85 | 90 | 74 |
| 2026-27 | 36 | D | PIT | 63 | 42 | 86 | 73 | 74 | 91 | 88 | 90 | 25 | 76 | 60 | 83 | 58 | 87 | 92 | 75 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | 22 | D | ANH | 54 | 36 | 81 | 73 | 75 | 57 | 55 | 59 | 30 | 52 | 54 | 68 | 58 | 56 | 57 | 60 |
| 2013-14 | 23 | D | ANH | +2 | · | +7 | +1 | −4 | +27 | +27 | · | · | +6 | +5 | +6 | · | +2 | · | +7 |
| 2014-15 | 24 | D | ANH | −3 | −1 | −1 | +2 | · | +11 | +3 | +4 | · | +4 | +5 | +9 | +16 | +2 | · | +3 |
| 2015-16 | 25 | D | ANH | +1 | +1 | −1 | +4 | · | +3 | +8 | +6 | · | +6 | +1 | +4 | −3 | +2 | · | +3 |
| 2016-17 | 26 | D | NYR | +15 | +16 | −2 | +8 | · | −9 | +5 | +14 | −5 | +12 | −2 | · | −8 | +5 | +11 | +4 |
| 2017-18 | 27 | D | NYR | +2 | −9 | +7 | +1 | · | +3 | −4 | +5 | · | −5 | −3 | −2 | −38 | +2 | +3 | −1 |
| 2018-19 | 28 | D | NYR | +5 | +1 | −2 | +1 | · | −1 | −3 | −4 | · | +1 | · | +3 | +36 | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2019-20 | 29 | D | NYR | −9 | −2 | −4 | · | +3 | +2 | +5 | −3 | · | −1 | · | −2 | +2 | · | +1 | −1 |
| 2020-21 | 30 | D | NYR | +4 | +11 | −2 | · | · | +2 | −3 | +9 | · | +9 | +3 | −5 | −2 | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2021-22 | 31 | D | NYR | −2 | −6 | +2 | · | · | −3 | −3 | −4 | · | −6 | −2 | −6 | −1 | +1 | +1 | −2 |
| 2022-23 | 32 | D | NSH | +2 | −4 | −2 | · | · | +1 | · | +3 | · | +6 | +7 | · | · | +3 | +3 | +1 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | D | PIT | · | · | +1 | · | · | · | +1 | · | · | −9 | −2 | · | −7 | +2 | +3 | · |
| 2024-25 | 34 | D | PIT | −4 | +9 | · | −6 | · | −2 | +1 | +8 | · | +5 | +1 | −4 | · | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2025-26 | 35 | D | PIT | +4 | −9 | +5 | −6 | · | +1 | −22 | −10 | · | −7 | −7 | +6 | +8 | +4 | +5 | −1 |
| 2026-27 | 36 | D | PIT | −8 | −1 | −3 | −5 | · | −1 | +18 | +3 | · | +3 | · | +6 | −3 | +2 | +2 | +1 |
2010-11
to DUCKS
- Ondrej Pavelec
- Roman Josi P
- BUF 2012 3rd
to SABRES
2016-17
to RANGERS
- Roman Josi
- Bill Arnold P
- Joel Daccord P
to DUCKS
2022-23
to PREDATORS
- Roman Josi
to RANGERS
