Career profile
Last roster:
2013-14
SJS
Career Regular Season
10 seasons (2004–2014)
Games
787
Goals
257
Assists
318
Points
575
+/-
+59
P/GP
0.73
SHT%
12.6
PiM
348
Trophy Case
Stanley Cup
as League Playoff Champion
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2004-05 | OTT | 82 | 16 | 18 | 34 | 0.41 | -3 | 81 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 158 | 10.1% | 48 |
| 2005-06 | OTT | 80 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 0.25 | -1 | 41 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 61 | 19.7% | 7 |
| 2006-07 | NYI | 79 | 31 | 39 | 70 | 0.89 | +3 | 56 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 218 | 14.2% | 57 |
| 2007-08 | CHI | 68 | 33 | 40 | 73 | 1.07 | +28 | 30 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 186 | 17.7% | 54 |
| 2008-09 | CHI | 82 | 31 | 47 | 78 | 0.95 | +31 | 21 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 278 | 11.2% | 7 |
| 2009-10 | CHI / ANH | 82 | 23 | 29 | 52 | 0.63 | -31 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 167 | 13.8% | 10 |
| 2010-11 | ANH / CAR | 75 | 31 | 38 | 69 | 0.92 | +6 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 210 | 14.8% | 10 |
| 2011-12 | CAR | 75 | 27 | 31 | 58 | 0.77 | 0 | 79 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 260 | 10.4% | 90 |
| 2012-13 | EDM | 82 | 29 | 41 | 70 | 0.85 | +14 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 302 | 9.6% | 18 |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 82 | 24 | 27 | 51 | 0.62 | +12 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 196 | 12.2% | 42 |
| CAREER | 10 yrs | 787 | 257 | 318 | 575 | 0.73 | +59 | 348 | 42 | 70 | 0 | -- | 12.6% | 343 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2005-06 | OTT | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2006-07 | NYI | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.86 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6.7% | 8 |
| 2007-08 | CHI | 23 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 1.13 | +11 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 79 | 19.0% | 28 |
| 2008-09 | CHI | 10 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 1.00 | -9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 14.8% | 0 |
| 2009-10 | ANH | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1.00 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 20.0% | 0 |
| 2010-11 | CAR | 13 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.85 | -2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 45 | 6.7% | 8 |
| 2011-12 | CAR | 25 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 1.00 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 110 | 11.8% | 14 |
| 2012-13 | EDM | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.67 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 11.1% | 2 |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1.00 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 11.1% | 4 |
| CAREER | 9 app. | 102 | 45 | 51 | 96 | 0.94 | +4 | 49 | 4 | 16 | 2 | -- | 13.3% | 65 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 1992-93 | WPG | 84 | 76 | 56 | 132 | 1.57 | +8 | 45 | 7 | 24 | 49 | 19.6% | - |
| 1993-94 | WPG | 51 | 25 | 29 | 54 | 1.06 | -23 | 22 | 2 | 11 | 23 | 13.1% | - |
| 1994-95 | WPG | 45 | 22 | 26 | 48 | 1.07 | +1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 13.2% | - |
| 1995-96 | WPG | 51 | 24 | 48 | 72 | 1.41 | +3 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 31 | 14.7% | - |
| 1995-96 | ANH | 28 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 1.29 | +2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 15.4% | - |
| 1996-97 | ANH | 78 | 51 | 58 | 109 | 1.40 | +28 | 34 | 8 | 11 | 32 | 18.7% | - |
| 1997-98 | ANH | 73 | 52 | 34 | 86 | 1.18 | +12 | 30 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 19.4% | 23:38 |
| 1998-99 | ANH | 75 | 47 | 60 | 107 | 1.43 | +18 | 30 | 7 | 25 | 54 | 16.7% | 22:47 |
| 1999-00 | ANH | 79 | 33 | 52 | 85 | 1.08 | +6 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 31 | 14.0% | 22:44 |
| 2000-01 | ANH | 61 | 26 | 33 | 59 | 0.97 | -8 | 36 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 12.9% | 21:51 |
| 2000-01 | SJS | 12 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 1.08 | +1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 22.6% | 18:14 |
| 2001-02 | SJS | 82 | 29 | 25 | 54 | 0.66 | -11 | 40 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 14.4% | 16:58 |
| 2002-03 | SJS | 82 | 28 | 36 | 64 | 0.78 | -6 | 30 | 5 | 7 | 23 | 11.1% | 19:14 |
| 2003-04 | COL | 78 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 0.41 | +2 | 32 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 8.8% | 16:10 |
| 2005-06 | ANH | 80 | 40 | 50 | 90 | 1.13 | +28 | 44 | 5 | 18 | 40 | 15.0% | 17:48 |
| 2006-07 | ANH | 82 | 48 | 46 | 94 | 1.15 | +26 | 82 | 10 | 25 | 48 | 18.7% | 17:42 |
| 2007-08 | ANH | 26 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 0.88 | +5 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 13.8% | 18:07 |
| 2008-09 | ANH | 65 | 27 | 27 | 54 | 0.83 | -3 | 36 | 5 | 16 | 28 | 14.5% | 16:29 |
| 2009-10 | ANH | 54 | 27 | 21 | 48 | 0.89 | +3 | 16 | 5 | 14 | 27 | 15.6% | 17:19 |
| 2010-11 | ANH | 73 | 31 | 49 | 80 | 1.10 | +6 | 49 | 5 | 16 | 34 | 14.6% | 17:56 |
| 2011-12 | ANH | 82 | 26 | 40 | 66 | 0.80 | -1 | 50 | 4 | 12 | 28 | 12.4% | 17:53 |
| 2012-13 | ANH | 46 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 0.52 | -10 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 12.5% | 15:42 |
| 2013-14 | ANH | 64 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 0.42 | +8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 8.1% | 14:08 |
| Career | NHL | 1451 | 684 | 773 | 1457 | 1.00 | +95 | 660 | 110 | 255 | 588 | 15.1% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 34 | RW | OTT | - | - | 81 | 83 | 61 | 78 | 83 | - | - | 70 | 72 | 65 | - | 86 | 87 | 76 |
| 2005-06 | 35 | RW | OTT | - | - | 84 | 83 | 61 | 78 | 83 | - | - | 76 | 73 | 67 | - | 90 | 90 | 77 |
| 2006-07 | 36 | RW | NYI | - | - | 84 | 83 | 66 | 79 | 77 | - | - | 84 | 83 | 69 | - | 95 | 95 | 81 |
| 2007-08 | 37 | RW | CHI | - | - | 84 | 83 | 66 | 79 | 77 | - | - | 84 | 83 | 69 | - | 95 | 95 | 81 |
| 2008-09 | 38 | RW | CHI | 51 | 50 | 83 | 88 | 77 | - | 85 | 79 | 68 | 77 | 89 | 55 | - | 98 | 99 | - |
| 2009-10 | 39 | RW | ANH | 52 | 40 | 78 | 89 | 75 | - | 83 | 82 | 69 | 80 | 84 | 57 | - | 99 | 99 | 75 |
| 2010-11 | 40 | RW | CAR | 52 | 40 | 84 | 81 | 75 | - | 83 | 82 | 69 | 76 | 88 | 57 | - | 99 | 99 | 75 |
| 2011-12 | 41 | RW | CAR | 48 | 45 | 81 | 81 | 77 | 86 | 85 | 87 | 69 | 88 | 85 | 67 | 77 | 99 | 97 | 78 |
| 2012-13 | 42 | RW | EDM | 48 | 35 | 75 | 85 | 69 | 79 | 91 | 85 | 70 | 84 | 83 | 59 | 92 | 96 | 91 | 75 |
| 2013-14 | 43 | RW | SJS | 47 | 35 | 79 | 81 | 70 | 68 | 88 | 75 | 71 | 72 | 78 | 57 | 75 | 98 | 91 | 70 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 34 | RW | OTT | - | - | 81 | 83 | 61 | 78 | 83 | - | - | 70 | 72 | 65 | - | 86 | 87 | 76 |
| 2005-06 | 35 | RW | OTT | - | - | +3 | · | · | · | · | - | - | +6 | +1 | +2 | - | +4 | +3 | +1 |
| 2006-07 | 36 | RW | NYI | - | - | · | · | +5 | +1 | −6 | - | - | +8 | +10 | +2 | - | +5 | +5 | +4 |
| 2007-08 | 37 | RW | CHI | - | - | · | · | · | · | · | - | - | · | · | · | - | · | · | · |
| 2008-09 | 38 | RW | CHI | 51 | 50 | −1 | +5 | +11 | - | +8 | 79 | 68 | −7 | +6 | −14 | - | +3 | +4 | - |
| 2009-10 | 39 | RW | ANH | +1 | −10 | −5 | +1 | −2 | - | −2 | +3 | +1 | +3 | −5 | +2 | - | +1 | · | 75 |
| 2010-11 | 40 | RW | CAR | · | · | +6 | −8 | · | - | · | · | · | −4 | +4 | · | - | · | · | · |
| 2011-12 | 41 | RW | CAR | −4 | +5 | −3 | · | +2 | 86 | +2 | +5 | · | +12 | −3 | +10 | 77 | · | −2 | +3 |
| 2012-13 | 42 | RW | EDM | · | −10 | −6 | +4 | −8 | −7 | +6 | −2 | +1 | −4 | −2 | −8 | +15 | −3 | −6 | −3 |
| 2013-14 | 43 | RW | SJS | −1 | · | +4 | −4 | +1 | −11 | −3 | −10 | +1 | −12 | −5 | −2 | −17 | +2 | · | −5 |
2004-05
to RANGERS
- Teemu Selänne
to AVALANCHE
- Russ Lupuschuk P
- RJ Umberger P
to OILERS
- Teemu Selänne
to RANGERS
to ISLANDERS
- Teemu Selänne
- $5,000,000
to OILERS
to SENATORS
- Teemu Selänne
- MIN 2005 6th
to ISLANDERS
2006-07
to ISLANDERS
- Teemu Selänne
- Sean Brown
- Yuri Alexandrov P
to SENATORS
2007-08
to PREDATORS
- Teemu Selanne
- Travis Zajac
- Cam Barker
- Michel Grabner P
to ISLANDERS
to BLACKHAWKS
- Teemu Selänne
to PREDATORS
- Lasse Kukkonen
- Mark Bell
- Rene Bourque
- Anton Babchuk P
- Bryce Swan P
2009-10
to DUCKS
- Colton Gillies
- Jiri Tlusty
- Kenndal McArdle
- Teemu Selanne
- Mike Brodeur P
to BLACKHAWKS
2010-11
to HURRICANES
- Teemu Selanne
- ANH 2012 5th
to DUCKS
