Career profile
Last roster:
2023-24
NYI
Career Regular Season
12 seasons (2012–2024)
Games
782
Goals
50
Assists
175
Points
225
+/-
+72
P/GP
0.29
SHT%
8.3
PiM
455
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2012-13 | CGY | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 |
| 2013-14 | CGY | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.11 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 |
| 2014-15 | CGY / DAL | 82 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 0.17 | -6 | 81 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 2.1% | 143 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 79 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 0.22 | +10 | 52 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 7.1% | 112 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 75 | 1 | 19 | 20 | 0.27 | +17 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 3.2% | 126 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 78 | 14 | 32 | 46 | 0.59 | +7 | 50 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 112 | 12.5% | 104 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 82 | 8 | 20 | 28 | 0.34 | +11 | 58 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 84 | 9.5% | 117 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 82 | 7 | 37 | 44 | 0.54 | +12 | 49 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 94 | 7.4% | 130 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 65 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0.28 | +12 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 80 | 10.0% | 77 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 82 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 0.23 | +7 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 6.1% | 52 |
| 2022-23 | SEA / NYR | 49 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.20 | +7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 6.7% | 50 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 79 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.08 | -7 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 5.9% | 95 |
| CAREER | 12 yrs | 782 | 50 | 175 | 225 | 0.29 | +72 | 455 | 8 | 12 | 0 | -- | 8.3% | 1019 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2014-15 | DAL | 23 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.17 | +5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% | 29 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.83 | +3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 20.0% | 17 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 12 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.33 | +8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 15 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.47 | +6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 17.6% | 16 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 17 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.18 | +3 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11.1% | 22 |
| CAREER | 7 app. | 86 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 0.28 | +23 | 67 | 2 | 1 | 0 | -- | 10.9% | 108 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2011-12 | DAL | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 13:57 |
| 2012-13 | DAL | 26 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.23 | -4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.2% | 17:19 |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 78 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 0.26 | +16 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.3% | 19:09 |
| 2014-15 | DAL | 73 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 0.22 | -5 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.9% | 18:04 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 64 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.19 | +2 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5.2% | 15:39 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 58 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 0.26 | -3 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.4% | 18:37 |
| 2016-17 | MTL | 13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.15 | -1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22.2% | 16:50 |
| 2017-18 | MTL | 77 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 0.19 | -2 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.8% | 18:58 |
| 2018-19 | MTL | 81 | 5 | 17 | 22 | 0.27 | +15 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.4% | 18:12 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 44 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.16 | -7 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7% | 16:17 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 31 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.29 | +5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6% | 14:40 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.13 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 15:04 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 39 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.21 | +1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7% | 14:59 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | -1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7% | 15:48 |
| Career | NHL | 607 | 26 | 111 | 137 | 0.23 | +19 | 244 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 3.9% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Defensemen, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 24 | D | CLB | 56 | 42 | 78 | 66 | 66 | 80 | 95 | 56 | 42 | 58 | 52 | 62 | 40 | 55 | 55 | 61 |
| 2012-13 | 25 | D | CGY | 50 | 35 | 75 | 69 | 72 | 47 | 53 | 56 | 30 | 51 | 51 | 63 | 55 | 62 | 55 | 57 |
| 2013-14 | 26 | D | CGY | 54 | 36 | 74 | 70 | 72 | 58 | 69 | 53 | 30 | 53 | 53 | 71 | 54 | 64 | 55 | 62 |
| 2014-15 | 27 | D | DAL | 71 | 43 | 79 | 69 | 75 | 65 | 80 | 52 | 30 | 57 | 52 | 81 | 61 | 66 | 56 | 66 |
| 2015-16 | 28 | D | DAL | 70 | 42 | 75 | 67 | 75 | 61 | 79 | 51 | 30 | 55 | 48 | 75 | 54 | 68 | 56 | 64 |
| 2016-17 | 29 | D | DAL | 89 | 56 | 89 | 78 | 75 | 64 | 86 | 56 | 25 | 56 | 51 | 74 | 36 | 64 | 65 | 68 |
| 2017-18 | 30 | D | DAL | 73 | 43 | 88 | 76 | 75 | 75 | 85 | 66 | 25 | 54 | 48 | 88 | 25 | 66 | 67 | 70 |
| 2018-19 | 31 | D | DAL | 77 | 58 | 86 | 74 | 75 | 77 | 91 | 60 | 25 | 52 | 48 | 85 | 45 | 68 | 69 | 69 |
| 2019-20 | 32 | D | DAL | 80 | 54 | 85 | 74 | 74 | 76 | 96 | 60 | 25 | 56 | 48 | 88 | 45 | 69 | 70 | 71 |
| 2020-21 | 33 | D | DAL | 75 | 57 | 88 | 74 | 74 | 69 | 80 | 56 | 25 | 51 | 47 | 86 | 45 | 70 | 71 | 68 |
| 2021-22 | 34 | D | DAL | 65 | 42 | 92 | 74 | 73 | 65 | 68 | 55 | 25 | 57 | 48 | 76 | 45 | 71 | 72 | 65 |
| 2022-23 | 35 | D | NYR | 78 | 44 | 91 | 74 | 73 | 67 | 65 | 57 | 25 | 53 | 48 | 76 | 45 | 73 | 74 | 66 |
| 2023-24 | 36 | D | NYI | 91 | 46 | 72 | 74 | 73 | 69 | 57 | 58 | 25 | 47 | 49 | 87 | 45 | 73 | 74 | 68 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 24 | D | CLB | 56 | 42 | 78 | 66 | 66 | 80 | 95 | 56 | 42 | 58 | 52 | 62 | 40 | 55 | 55 | 61 |
| 2012-13 | 25 | D | CGY | −6 | −7 | −3 | +3 | +6 | −33 | −42 | · | −12 | −7 | −1 | +1 | +15 | +7 | · | −4 |
| 2013-14 | 26 | D | CGY | +4 | +1 | −1 | +1 | · | +11 | +16 | −3 | · | +2 | +2 | +8 | −1 | +2 | · | +5 |
| 2014-15 | 27 | D | DAL | +17 | +7 | +5 | −1 | +3 | +7 | +11 | −1 | · | +4 | −1 | +10 | +7 | +2 | +1 | +4 |
| 2015-16 | 28 | D | DAL | −1 | −1 | −4 | −2 | · | −4 | −1 | −1 | · | −2 | −4 | −6 | −7 | +2 | · | −2 |
| 2016-17 | 29 | D | DAL | +19 | +14 | +14 | +11 | · | +3 | +7 | +5 | −5 | +1 | +3 | −1 | −18 | −4 | +9 | +4 |
| 2017-18 | 30 | D | DAL | −16 | −13 | −1 | −2 | · | +11 | −1 | +10 | · | −2 | −3 | +14 | −11 | +2 | +2 | +2 |
| 2018-19 | 31 | D | DAL | +4 | +15 | −2 | −2 | · | +2 | +6 | −6 | · | −2 | · | −3 | +20 | +2 | +2 | −1 |
| 2019-20 | 32 | D | DAL | +3 | −4 | −1 | · | −1 | −1 | +5 | · | · | +4 | · | +3 | · | +1 | +1 | +2 |
| 2020-21 | 33 | D | DAL | −5 | +3 | +3 | · | · | −7 | −16 | −4 | · | −5 | −1 | −2 | · | +1 | +1 | −3 |
| 2021-22 | 34 | D | DAL | −10 | −15 | +4 | · | −1 | −4 | −12 | −1 | · | +6 | +1 | −10 | · | +1 | +1 | −3 |
| 2022-23 | 35 | D | NYR | +13 | +2 | −1 | · | · | +2 | −3 | +2 | · | −4 | · | · | · | +2 | +2 | +1 |
| 2023-24 | 36 | D | NYI | +13 | +2 | −19 | · | · | +2 | −8 | +1 | · | −6 | +1 | +11 | · | · | · | +2 |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 |
|
$550,000 | 1 yr | 0.9% | 24 | RFA | Rookie |
| 2012-13 |
|
$600,000 | 1 yr | 0.9% | 25 | RFA | |
| 2013-14 |
|
$690,000 | 1 yr | 1.1% | 26 | RFA | Rookie |
| 2014-15 |
|
$850,000 | 4 yr | 1.2% | 27 | RFA | |
| 2018-19 |
|
$2,000,000 | 4 yr | 2.5% | 31 | UFA | |
| 2022-23 |
|
$800,000 | 1 yr | 1.0% | 35 | UFA | |
| 2023-24 |
|
$900,000 | 2 yr | 1.1% | 36 | UFA |
2014-15
to STARS
- David Krejci
- Jordie Benn
- Mark Fistric
- Duncan Keith
to FLAMES
