Career profile
Last roster:
2014-15
WPG
Career Regular Season
9 seasons (2006–2015)
Games
514
Goals
16
Assists
45
Points
61
+/-
-62
P/GP
0.12
SHT%
7.8
PiM
1083
68th
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2006-07 | OTT | 36 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.11 | 0 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 3.8% | 48 |
| 2007-08 | OTT | 31 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.10 | -8 | 136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4.8% | 63 |
| 2008-09 | OTT / CAR | 84 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0.17 | -17 | 227 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 13.2% | 238 |
| 2009-10 | NYI | 71 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.18 | -14 | 137 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 12.9% | 123 |
| 2010-11 | NYI | 61 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.13 | +10 | 187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11.8% | 120 |
| 2011-12 | MTL / WSH | 65 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.09 | +3 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0.0% | 67 |
| 2012-13 | WSH | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -12 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 51 |
| 2013-14 | WSH | 51 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.12 | -5 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 9.1% | 118 |
| 2014-15 | WPG | 74 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.09 | -19 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 4.2% | 193 |
| CAREER | 9 yrs | 514 | 16 | 45 | 61 | 0.12 | -62 | 1083 | 1 | 4 | 0 | -- | 7.8% | 1021 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2001-02 | DAL | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | -8 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 10:44 |
| 2002-03 | DAL | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.13 | +1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.7% | 10:45 |
| 2003-04 | DAL | 32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | -9 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 12:36 |
| 2005-06 | DAL | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -3 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 11:00 |
| 2005-06 | NYI | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | -12 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.3% | 14:37 |
| 2006-07 | WSH | 29 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.24 | -13 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.1% | 18:03 |
| 2007-08 | WSH | 51 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.18 | +1 | 96 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2% | 15:43 |
| 2008-09 | WSH | 52 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.08 | +1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 16:48 |
| 2009-10 | WSH | 50 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.12 | +16 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0% | 15:59 |
| 2010-11 | WSH | 73 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0.15 | +1 | 94 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9% | 14:50 |
| 2011-12 | WSH | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.07 | +3 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 12:06 |
| 2012-13 | WSH | 30 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.20 | +10 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.4% | 18:28 |
| 2013-14 | WSH | 37 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.11 | -5 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6% | 15:36 |
| Career | NHL | 491 | 15 | 39 | 54 | 0.11 | -17 | 865 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.8% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Defensemen, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 24 | D | ANH | - | - | 37 | 56 | 77 | 79 | 80 | - | - | 46 | 45 | 66 | - | 40 | 44 | 67 |
| 2005-06 | 25 | D | OTT | - | - | 37 | 56 | 77 | 79 | 80 | - | - | 46 | 45 | 66 | - | 40 | 44 | 67 |
| 2006-07 | 26 | D | OTT | - | - | 37 | 56 | 77 | 79 | 80 | - | - | 46 | 45 | 66 | - | 40 | 44 | 67 |
| 2007-08 | 27 | D | OTT | - | - | 37 | 56 | 79 | 69 | 69 | - | - | 46 | 45 | 68 | - | 41 | 45 | 68 |
| 2008-09 | 28 | D | CAR | 90 | 62 | 50 | 62 | 84 | - | 73 | 56 | 25 | 66 | 59 | 78 | - | 67 | 64 | - |
| 2009-10 | 29 | D | NYI | 94 | 61 | 64 | 66 | 83 | - | 77 | 60 | 40 | 63 | 59 | 76 | - | 69 | 66 | 67 |
| 2010-11 | 30 | D | NYI | 92 | 63 | 70 | 66 | 83 | - | 80 | 60 | 40 | 63 | 61 | 75 | - | 73 | 70 | 69 |
| 2011-12 | 31 | D | WSH | 92 | 63 | 70 | 54 | 82 | 87 | 95 | 65 | 40 | 63 | 63 | 74 | 52 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
| 2012-13 | 32 | D | WSH | 76 | 67 | 56 | 60 | 84 | 56 | 49 | 51 | 31 | 46 | 48 | 64 | 52 | 76 | 73 | 60 |
| 2013-14 | 33 | D | WSH | 85 | 68 | 71 | 64 | 84 | 58 | 50 | 48 | 30 | 47 | 54 | 76 | 52 | 78 | 74 | 64 |
| 2014-15 | 34 | D | WPG | 77 | 61 | 60 | 61 | 84 | 48 | 44 | 46 | 30 | 46 | 48 | 72 | 49 | 80 | 74 | 61 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 24 | D | ANH | - | - | 37 | 56 | 77 | 79 | 80 | - | - | 46 | 45 | 66 | - | 40 | 44 | 67 |
| 2005-06 | 25 | D | OTT | - | - | · | · | · | · | · | - | - | · | · | · | - | · | · | · |
| 2006-07 | 26 | D | OTT | - | - | · | · | · | · | · | - | - | · | · | · | - | · | · | · |
| 2007-08 | 27 | D | OTT | - | - | · | · | +2 | −10 | −11 | - | - | · | · | +2 | - | +1 | +1 | +1 |
| 2008-09 | 28 | D | CAR | 90 | 62 | +13 | +6 | +5 | - | +4 | 56 | 25 | +20 | +14 | +10 | - | +26 | +19 | - |
| 2009-10 | 29 | D | NYI | +4 | −1 | +14 | +4 | −1 | - | +4 | +4 | +15 | −3 | · | −2 | - | +2 | +2 | 67 |
| 2010-11 | 30 | D | NYI | −2 | +2 | +6 | · | · | - | +3 | · | · | · | +2 | −1 | - | +4 | +4 | +2 |
| 2011-12 | 31 | D | WSH | · | · | · | −12 | −1 | 87 | +15 | +5 | · | · | +2 | −1 | 52 | −3 | · | +1 |
| 2012-13 | 32 | D | WSH | −16 | +4 | −14 | +6 | +2 | −31 | −46 | −14 | −9 | −17 | −15 | −10 | · | +6 | +3 | −10 |
| 2013-14 | 33 | D | WSH | +9 | +1 | +15 | +4 | · | +2 | +1 | −3 | −1 | +1 | +6 | +12 | · | +2 | +1 | +4 |
| 2014-15 | 34 | D | WPG | −8 | −7 | −11 | −3 | · | −10 | −6 | −2 | · | −1 | −6 | −4 | −3 | +2 | · | −3 |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 |
|
$660,000 | 4 yr | 1.3% | 24 | RFA | |
| 2005-06 |
|
$547,800 | 3 yr | 1.1% | 25 | RFA | |
| 2006-07 |
|
$503,976 | 2 yr | 1.3% | 26 | RFA | |
| 2007-08 |
|
$850,000 | 3 yr | 1.7% | 27 | RFA | |
| 2010-11 |
|
$1,250,000 | 2 yr | 2.1% | 30 | UFA | |
| 2012-13 |
|
$1,850,000 | 2 yr | 2.6% | 32 | UFA | |
| 2014-15 |
|
$1,000,000 | 1 yr | 1.4% | 34 | UFA |
2004-05
to MAPLE LEAFS
- John Erskine
- Marco Rosa P
to STARS
2005-06
to SENATORS
- Brad Ference
- Tomas Kloucek
- John Erskine
to DUCKS
2008-09
to HURRICANES
- John Erskine
- Steven Regier P
to SENATORS
2009-10
to ISLANDERS
- John Erskine
to HURRICANES
2011-12
to CANADIENS
- John Erskine
to ISLANDERS
to CAPITALS
- John Erskine
to CANADIENS
