Career profile
Last roster:
2024-25
BUF
Career Regular Season
11 seasons (2013–2025)
Games
541
Goals
28
Assists
107
Points
135
+/-
-24
P/GP
0.25
SHT%
7.7
PiM
269
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2013-14 | DET | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 |
| 2014-15 | DET | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 80 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 0.23 | -12 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 6.7% | 60 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 65 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 0.34 | +9 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 13.6% | 46 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 43 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.05 | -1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% | 19 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 40 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.23 | -11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0.0% | 35 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 79 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 0.28 | -28 | 78 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 73 | 11.0% | 197 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 68 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 0.25 | -24 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 66 | 3.0% | 119 |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 77 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 0.26 | +20 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 7.7% | 135 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 80 | 5 | 20 | 25 | 0.31 | +23 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 8.8% | 115 |
| CAREER | 11 yrs | 541 | 28 | 107 | 135 | 0.25 | -24 | 269 | 2 | 10 | 0 | -- | 7.7% | 726 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 14:12 |
| 2013-14 | BUF | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 17:53 |
| 2014-15 | BUF | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 12:28 |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 15:30 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 34 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.29 | +9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.4% | 17:20 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 44 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.11 | -8 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0% | 15:44 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 18 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | -9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.5% | 16:17 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 41 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.15 | +4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.5% | 14:46 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.12 | +3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 14:42 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 78 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.17 | +2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9% | 15:20 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 47 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.11 | -4 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.8% | 14:34 |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 47 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.09 | -4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.9% | 12:33 |
| 2023-24 | NYR | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 14:08 |
| 2024-25 | NYR | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 14:06 |
| Career | NHL | 369 | 13 | 37 | 50 | 0.14 | -7 | 94 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3.3% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Defensemen, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 23 | D | DET | 55 | 36 | 86 | 63 | 64 | 45 | 40 | 45 | 30 | 37 | 40 | 65 | 47 | 58 | 43 | 52 |
| 2014-15 | 24 | D | DET | 51 | 35 | 82 | 67 | 64 | 57 | 48 | 49 | 30 | 46 | 44 | 74 | 49 | 60 | 45 | 58 |
| 2015-16 | 25 | D | NYR | 48 | 35 | 80 | 69 | 64 | 50 | 50 | 53 | 30 | 47 | 48 | 71 | 51 | 62 | 47 | 58 |
| 2016-17 | 26 | D | NYR | 76 | 66 | 99 | 66 | 66 | 75 | 81 | 48 | 25 | 56 | 44 | 60 | 42 | 46 | 46 | 60 |
| 2017-18 | 27 | D | NYR | 76 | 43 | 91 | 72 | 66 | 72 | 76 | 65 | 25 | 59 | 48 | 73 | 25 | 50 | 50 | 64 |
| 2018-19 | 28 | D | NYR | 80 | 44 | 88 | 72 | 66 | 69 | 70 | 59 | 25 | 47 | 48 | 67 | 25 | 56 | 56 | 62 |
| 2019-20 | 29 | D | BUF | 87 | 45 | 92 | 72 | 69 | 70 | 55 | 61 | 25 | 46 | 48 | 76 | 25 | 60 | 61 | 64 |
| 2020-21 | 30 | D | NYR | 83 | 44 | 90 | 72 | 69 | 65 | 54 | 60 | 25 | 49 | 48 | 70 | 25 | 59 | 60 | 62 |
| 2021-22 | 31 | D | NYR | 84 | 45 | 77 | 72 | 69 | 65 | 55 | 63 | 25 | 50 | 47 | 80 | 36 | 60 | 61 | 65 |
| 2022-23 | 32 | D | NYR | 84 | 45 | 93 | 82 | 69 | 67 | 73 | 59 | 25 | 50 | 48 | 81 | 36 | 64 | 64 | 67 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | D | BUF | 84 | 45 | 88 | 82 | 69 | 65 | 80 | 56 | 25 | 48 | 47 | 82 | 36 | 65 | 66 | 68 |
| 2024-25 | 34 | D | BUF | 82 | 44 | 97 | 82 | 69 | 60 | 67 | 62 | 25 | 45 | 47 | 86 | 36 | 67 | 68 | 68 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 23 | D | DET | 55 | 36 | 86 | 63 | 64 | 45 | 40 | 45 | 30 | 37 | 40 | 65 | 47 | 58 | 43 | 52 |
| 2014-15 | 24 | D | DET | −4 | −1 | −4 | +4 | · | +12 | +8 | +4 | · | +9 | +4 | +9 | +2 | +2 | +2 | +6 |
| 2015-16 | 25 | D | NYR | −3 | · | −2 | +2 | · | −7 | +2 | +4 | · | +1 | +4 | −3 | +2 | +2 | +2 | · |
| 2016-17 | 26 | D | NYR | +28 | +31 | +19 | −3 | +2 | +25 | +31 | −5 | −5 | +9 | −4 | −11 | −9 | −16 | −1 | +2 |
| 2017-18 | 27 | D | NYR | · | −23 | −8 | +6 | · | −3 | −5 | +17 | · | +3 | +4 | +13 | −17 | +4 | +4 | +4 |
| 2018-19 | 28 | D | NYR | +4 | +1 | −3 | · | · | −3 | −6 | −6 | · | −12 | · | −6 | · | +6 | +6 | −2 |
| 2019-20 | 29 | D | BUF | +7 | +1 | +4 | · | +3 | +1 | −15 | +2 | · | −1 | · | +9 | · | +4 | +5 | +2 |
| 2020-21 | 30 | D | NYR | −4 | −1 | −2 | · | · | −5 | −1 | −1 | · | +3 | · | −6 | · | −1 | −1 | −2 |
| 2021-22 | 31 | D | NYR | +1 | +1 | −13 | · | · | · | +1 | +3 | · | +1 | −1 | +10 | +11 | +1 | +1 | +3 |
| 2022-23 | 32 | D | NYR | · | · | +16 | +10 | · | +2 | +18 | −4 | · | · | +1 | +1 | · | +4 | +3 | +2 |
| 2023-24 | 33 | D | BUF | · | · | −5 | · | · | −2 | +7 | −3 | · | −2 | −1 | +1 | · | +1 | +2 | +1 |
| 2024-25 | 34 | D | BUF | −2 | −1 | +9 | · | · | −5 | −13 | +6 | · | −3 | · | +4 | · | +2 | +2 | · |
2020-21
to RANGERS
- Chad Ruhwedel
to SABRES
