- Status
- Pro 100%
- Age / YOB
- 31 (1995)
- Contract
- $7,500,000 × 5y
- Expires
- UFA 2031
- Waivers
- Eligible
Ratings
Percentile vs 494 fwdsContract
Cap hit
$7,500,000
$7.014M remaining
Year 2 of 6
2025-26
2026-27
2030-31
Expiry Status
UFA
2031
age 36
Clauses
1-way
Season so far
in 5 GP
Goals
1
leader105
pace 17
(last yr 21)
Sht%
9.1%
Assists
0
leader134
pace 0
(last yr 30)
Plus/Minus
+1
91st
Points
1
leader218
pace 17
(last yr 51)
P/20
0.23
ATOI
17:47
leader23:55
last yr 18:09
PP share
46%
Stats
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | ATOI | P/20 | GW | GT | S | S% | PPG | PPP | SHG | Hits | HTT | FO% | HT | PP TOI | %PP | SH TOI | %SH | EV TOI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 17:47 | 0.23 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 1:53 | 46.0 | 0:58 | 14.4 | 14:55 |
| On Pace | 82 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 33 | - | - | 0 | 0 | 180 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2019-20 | LAK | 43 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.09 | -7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 10.7% | 11 |
| 2020-21 | LAK / BUF | 36 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.11 | -13 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 4.8% | 19 |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 82 | 19 | 24 | 43 | 0.52 | +2 | 34 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 231 | 8.2% | 132 |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 82 | 16 | 24 | 40 | 0.49 | +14 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 188 | 8.5% | 46 |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 82 | 17 | 35 | 52 | 0.63 | +23 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 279 | 6.1% | 36 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 82 | 29 | 33 | 62 | 0.76 | +29 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 246 | 11.8% | 100 |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 82 | 21 | 30 | 51 | 0.62 | +13 | 34 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 209 | 10.0% | 119 |
| CAREER | 7 yrs | 489 | 106 | 150 | 256 | 0.52 | +61 | 126 | 13 | 15 | 2 | -- | 8.8% | 463 |
| OTHL Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.43 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 7.7% | 9 |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 7 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.71 | +5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10.0% | 3 |
| 2023-24 | BUF | 22 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 0.73 | +1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 51 | 15.7% | 15 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 12 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.67 | +8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 11.8% | 23 |
| CAREER | 4 app. | 48 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 0.67 | +13 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | -- | 12.4% | 50 |
| Shots | Hits | Ice time | Face-off | PP | PK | EV | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | SAT | SB | Hit | HTT | L# | TOI | POSS | FO% | FOT | TOI | G | A | S | TOI | G | S | TOI | G | A | S |
| Nov 05 |
|
L 3-4 OT | 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | F2 | 18:35 | 1:45 | 33% | 3 | 2:10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:55 | 0 | 0 | 15:30 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Nov 03 |
|
L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | F2 | 17:10 | 1:50 | 0% | 1 | 2:08 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1:04 | 0 | 0 | 13:58 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nov 01 |
|
W 4-3 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | F2 | 18:25 | 1:42 | - | 0 | 1:50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:49 | 0 | 0 | 15:46 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 29 |
|
W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | F2 | 17:11 | 1:25 | 0% | 1 | 0:34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:32 | 0 | 0 | 15:05 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oct 27 |
|
L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | F2 | 17:32 | 1:58 | 0% | 1 | 2:43 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0:31 | 0 | 0 | 14:18 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 GP | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 11 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 4 | -- | 17:47 | 1:44 | 17% | 6 | 9:25 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4:51 | 0 | 0 | 74:37 | 1 | 0 | 9 | ||
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | FLA | 16 | 9 | 6 | 15 | +6 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 34 | 18:16 |
| On Pace | - | 82 | 46 | 31 | 77 | +31 | 41 | 10 | 26 | 31 | 174 | - |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 52 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 0.25 | -9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15.8% | 9:22 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 43 | 18 | 18 | 36 | 0.84 | +24 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16.8% | 17:44 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 24 | 31 | 55 | 0.71 | +24 | 48 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 14.4% | 16:03 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 81 | 42 | 31 | 73 | 0.90 | +10 | 46 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 15.3% | 17:30 |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 76 | 34 | 38 | 72 | 0.95 | +17 | 36 | 7 | 8 | 21 | 13.8% | 17:58 |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 81 | 20 | 33 | 53 | 0.65 | -14 | 46 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 8.3% | 17:52 |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 77 | 25 | 30 | 55 | 0.71 | -14 | 32 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 13.4% | 17:37 |
| 2026-27 | FLA | 16 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 0.94 | +6 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 26.5% | 18:16 |
| Career | NHL | 504 | 181 | 191 | 372 | 0.74 | +44 | 255 | 28 | 33 | 73 | 13.8% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 24 | C | LAK | 73 | 68 | 86 | 64 | 68 | 80 | 83 | 70 | 80 | 68 | 67 | 68 | 64 | 54 | 54 | 65 |
| 2020-21 | 25 | C | BUF | 67 | 42 | 94 | 64 | 68 | 54 | 81 | 61 | 40 | 58 | 70 | 61 | 25 | 59 | 59 | 61 |
| 2021-22 | 26 | C | BUF | 71 | 43 | 79 | 80 | 69 | 76 | 75 | 74 | 43 | 80 | 89 | 63 | 25 | 61 | 62 | 70 |
| 2022-23 | 27 | C | BUF | 67 | 42 | 82 | 81 | 69 | 73 | 86 | 69 | 56 | 79 | 82 | 72 | 25 | 64 | 65 | 70 |
| 2023-24 | 28 | C | BUF | 63 | 41 | 83 | 81 | 66 | 77 | 97 | 78 | 43 | 79 | 95 | 64 | 25 | 67 | 69 | 73 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | C | BUF | 71 | 42 | 86 | 81 | 66 | 77 | 96 | 89 | 42 | 83 | 90 | 62 | 25 | 69 | 72 | 74 |
| 2025-26 | 30 | C | BUF | 77 | 43 | 83 | 87 | 69 | 77 | 98 | 80 | 37 | 80 | 76 | 61 | 25 | 69 | 73 | 72 |
| 2026-27 | 31 | C/L | BUF | 73 | 43 | 87 | 79 | 69 | 76 | 94 | 83 | 40 | 79 | 83 | 68 | 25 | 71 | 76 | 73 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 24 | C | LAK | 73 | 68 | 86 | 64 | 68 | 80 | 83 | 70 | 80 | 68 | 67 | 68 | 64 | 54 | 54 | 65 |
| 2020-21 | 25 | C | BUF | −6 | −26 | +8 | · | · | −26 | −2 | −9 | −40 | −10 | +3 | −7 | −39 | +5 | +5 | −4 |
| 2021-22 | 26 | C | BUF | +4 | +1 | −15 | +16 | +1 | +22 | −6 | +13 | +3 | +22 | +19 | +2 | · | +2 | +3 | +9 |
| 2022-23 | 27 | C | BUF | −4 | −1 | +3 | +1 | · | −3 | +11 | −5 | +13 | −1 | −7 | +9 | · | +3 | +3 | · |
| 2023-24 | 28 | C | BUF | −4 | −1 | +1 | · | −3 | +4 | +11 | +9 | −13 | · | +13 | −8 | · | +3 | +4 | +3 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | C | BUF | +8 | +1 | +3 | · | · | · | −1 | +11 | −1 | +4 | −5 | −2 | · | +2 | +3 | +1 |
| 2025-26 | 30 | C | BUF | +6 | +1 | −3 | +6 | +3 | · | +2 | −9 | −5 | −3 | −14 | −1 | · | · | +1 | −2 |
| 2026-27 | 31 | C/L | BUF | −4 | · | +4 | −8 | · | −1 | −4 | +3 | +3 | −1 | +7 | +7 | · | +2 | +3 | +1 |
2020-21
to SABRES
- Carter Verhaeghe
to KINGS
