Career profile
Last roster:
2022-23
TOR
- Status
- Retired 3 yrs ago
- Career
- 2010–2023 (13 yrs)
- Age
- 35 (32 in 2023)
- Vitals
- 6'0" · 186 lb
- Drafted
-
2009 Rd 3 (#81)
MTL
Career Regular Season
10 seasons (2010–2022)
Games
546
Goals
76
Assists
98
Points
174
+/-
-11
P/GP
0.32
SHT%
9.8
PiM
162
Stats
| OTHL Career | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | SHG | S | S% | Hit |
| 2010-11 | MTL | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 2011-12 | MTL | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.50 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 18.2% | 3 |
| 2013-14 | MTL | 82 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0.15 | -24 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77 | 7.8% | 63 |
| 2014-15 | MTL | 78 | 12 | 22 | 34 | 0.44 | -7 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 113 | 10.6% | 46 |
| 2015-16 | MTL / BOS | 84 | 21 | 20 | 41 | 0.49 | +25 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 205 | 10.2% | 56 |
| 2016-17 | BOS / DAL / MIN | 83 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 0.39 | +8 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 125 | 9.6% | 70 |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 11 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.55 | +8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 17.6% | 6 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 73 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 0.30 | +2 | 26 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 87 | 13.8% | 62 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 52 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.13 | -5 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 5.9% | 39 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 71 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.21 | -18 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 6.2% | 75 |
| CAREER | 10 yrs | 546 | 76 | 98 | 174 | 0.32 | -11 | 162 | 16 | 9 | 0 | -- | 9.8% | 425 |
| NHL Career Stats | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | PiM | GW | PPG | PPP | S% | TOI |
| 2010-11 | CHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 8:56 |
| 2011-12 | CHI | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.40 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 13:31 |
| 2012-13 | CHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 17:55 |
| 2013-14 | CHI | 28 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0.39 | +6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17.6% | 12:15 |
| 2013-14 | FLA | 21 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 0.67 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 15.2% | 13:56 |
| 2014-15 | FLA | 49 | 22 | 2 | 24 | 0.49 | +6 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 15.4% | 14:46 |
| 2015-16 | FLA | 52 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 0.46 | -4 | 30 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9.9% | 14:50 |
| 2015-16 | ANH | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.56 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17.6% | 12:44 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 60 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 0.30 | -8 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 8.3% | 12:17 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | +3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.3% | 17:37 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 31 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 0.58 | +7 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14.6% | 14:27 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.13 | -4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 12:34 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 11:29 |
| Career | NHL | 276 | 72 | 49 | 121 | 0.44 | +5 | 91 | 13 | 21 | 36 | 12.5% | - |
History
Overall, season by season
Above the band is elite. Inside it, above average. Below it, below average.
OV
Forwards, average to top 10%
Attributes
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 19 | C | MTL | 56 | 40 | 64 | 76 | 60 | - | 64 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 62 | 54 | - | 40 | 40 | 58 |
| 2011-12 | 20 | C | MTL | 56 | 40 | 64 | 76 | 60 | 64 | 64 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 62 | 54 | 62 | 54 | 54 | 61 |
| 2012-13 | 21 | C | MTL | 49 | 35 | 75 | 73 | 67 | 49 | 57 | 64 | 50 | 58 | 54 | 59 | 55 | 54 | 59 | 57 |
| 2013-14 | 22 | C | MTL | 53 | 40 | 74 | 74 | 67 | 71 | 57 | 64 | 48 | 60 | 57 | 58 | 58 | 56 | 59 | 61 |
| 2014-15 | 23 | C | MTL | 51 | 36 | 80 | 77 | 67 | 51 | 65 | 74 | 68 | 64 | 71 | 60 | 75 | 58 | 59 | 64 |
| 2015-16 | 24 | C | BOS | 53 | 35 | 79 | 76 | 67 | 53 | 53 | 76 | 73 | 48 | 85 | 62 | 86 | 60 | 59 | 64 |
| 2016-17 | 25 | LW | MIN | 76 | 43 | 85 | 78 | 67 | 61 | 72 | 75 | 49 | 70 | 74 | 64 | 91 | 61 | 61 | 67 |
| 2017-18 | 26 | LW | MIN | 69 | 42 | 87 | 75 | 67 | 62 | 78 | 78 | 72 | 63 | 64 | 62 | 25 | 64 | 64 | 65 |
| 2018-19 | 27 | LW | MIN | 69 | 67 | 74 | 68 | 67 | 74 | 76 | 69 | 80 | 60 | 71 | 68 | 67 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
| 2019-20 | 28 | C | MIN | 73 | 43 | 93 | 68 | 68 | 67 | 77 | 75 | 42 | 65 | 87 | 53 | 85 | 67 | 67 | 66 |
| 2020-21 | 29 | C | MIN | 75 | 43 | 85 | 68 | 68 | 63 | 74 | 66 | 57 | 61 | 55 | 56 | 85 | 67 | 68 | 62 |
| 2021-22 | 30 | C | MIN | 66 | 68 | 62 | 68 | 68 | 57 | 55 | 69 | 80 | 56 | 74 | 67 | 70 | 67 | 68 | 62 |
| 2022-23 | 31 | C | TOR | 66 | 68 | 62 | 68 | 68 | 57 | 55 | 69 | 80 | 56 | 74 | 67 | 70 | 67 | 68 | 63 |
| Season | Age | Pos | Team | CK | FG | DI | SK | ST | EN | DU | PH | FO | PA | SC | DF | PS | EX | LD | OV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 19 | C | MTL | 56 | 40 | 64 | 76 | 60 | - | 64 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 62 | 54 | - | 40 | 40 | 58 |
| 2011-12 | 20 | C | MTL | · | · | · | · | · | 64 | · | · | · | · | · | · | 62 | +14 | +14 | +3 |
| 2012-13 | 21 | C | MTL | −7 | −5 | +11 | −3 | +7 | −15 | −7 | +1 | −14 | −7 | −8 | +5 | −7 | · | +5 | −4 |
| 2013-14 | 22 | C | MTL | +4 | +5 | −1 | +1 | · | +22 | · | · | −2 | +2 | +3 | −1 | +3 | +2 | · | +4 |
| 2014-15 | 23 | C | MTL | −2 | −4 | +6 | +3 | · | −20 | +8 | +10 | +20 | +4 | +14 | +2 | +17 | +2 | · | +3 |
| 2015-16 | 24 | C | BOS | +2 | −1 | −1 | −1 | · | +2 | −12 | +2 | +5 | −16 | +14 | +2 | +11 | +2 | · | · |
| 2016-17 | 25 | LW | MIN | +23 | +8 | +6 | +2 | · | +8 | +19 | −1 | −24 | +22 | −11 | +2 | +5 | +1 | +2 | +3 |
| 2017-18 | 26 | LW | MIN | −7 | −1 | +2 | −3 | · | +1 | +6 | +3 | +23 | −7 | −10 | −2 | −66 | +3 | +3 | −2 |
| 2018-19 | 27 | LW | MIN | · | +25 | −13 | −7 | · | +12 | −2 | −9 | +8 | −3 | +7 | +6 | +42 | · | · | −1 |
| 2019-20 | 28 | C | MIN | +4 | −24 | +19 | · | +1 | −7 | +1 | +6 | −38 | +5 | +16 | −15 | +18 | +3 | +3 | +2 |
| 2020-21 | 29 | C | MIN | +2 | · | −8 | · | · | −4 | −3 | −9 | +15 | −4 | −32 | +3 | · | · | +1 | −4 |
| 2021-22 | 30 | C | MIN | −9 | +25 | −23 | · | · | −6 | −19 | +3 | +23 | −5 | +19 | +11 | −15 | · | · | · |
| 2022-23 | 31 | C | TOR | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | +1 |
| Starting | Team | Salary | Length | Cap % | Age | Signed as | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 |
|
$648,333 | 3 yr | 1.1% | 19 | ELC | Rookie |
| 2012-13 |
|
$870,000 | 1 yr | 1.2% | 21 | ELC | Rookie |
| 2013-14 |
|
$950,000 | 1 yr | 1.5% | 22 | RFA | Rookie |
| 2014-15 |
|
$2,000,000 | 3 yr | 2.9% | 23 | RFA | |
| 2017-18 |
|
$850,000 | 1 yr | 1.1% | 26 | RFA | |
| 2018-19 |
|
$650,000 | 1 yr | 0.8% | 27 | RFA | |
| 2019-20 |
|
$1,250,000 | 3 yr | 1.5% | 28 | RFA | |
| 2022-23 |
|
$950,000 | 3 yr | 1.2% | 31 | UFA |
2015-16
to BRUINS
- Brandon Pirri
- Petr Placek P
- MTL 2018 5th
- MTL 2018 6th
to CANADIENS
2016-17
to STARS
- Brandon Pirri
to BRUINS
to WILD
- Brandon Pirri
- Charles Hudon P
- DAL 2017 2nd
to STARS
2018-19
to WILD
- Brandon Pirri
to PENGUINS
